Sep 21, 2017 | » RATES: USD 1.8375,    EUR 1.95583,    GBP 2.3294 | » WEATHER: Sofia: °,   Varna: °,   Plovdiv: °,    | RSS | Advertise

Bulgarian visa and residency permit

Bulgarian visa and residency permit

Bulgarian Visas


Citizens of some countries can enter Bulgaria without visa and stay freely for 90 cumulative days every 6 months starting from first entry. There is 2 basic type of visas for Bulgaria:
Visa C – short term stay for citizens of countries who are not allowed to enter Bulgaria without a visa. The stay is limited by the visa and they cannot apply for residency after the visa expires.
Visa D – long term stay. The visa is valid for 180 days and it allows the citizen to apply for residency permit. Here are some visa tips:
a. Applicant MUST apply at the Bulgarian Consulate in the country of his PERMANENT residency (i.e. in his HOME country).
b. The visa D will be issued by the Bulgarian Consulate in the applicant’s home country within a period of 45 business days after the application is filed.
c. Upon receiving the visa D from the consulate, the applicant is now free to enter Bulgaria. The visa D will be activated with an immigration entry stamp upon his arrival in Bulgaria.

 
Bulgarian residency permits


The holder of a valid Bulgarian visa D can apply for residency permit not later than 14 days before it’s expiration.
The residency permit can be:
1. Continuous (renewed each year):- up to 6 months;
- up to 1 year;
2. Long term – up to 5 years (it is EU residency also)
- after accomplishing 5 years of continuous permit
3. Permanent (not limited in time, but is valid for Bulgaria only, not applicable to EU)
- after accomplishing 5 years of continuous permit
- in other specific cases The above do not apply to EU citizens and members of their families!
Here are some residency tips:
a. In order to receive long term residency status, it is required that a person not to have been absent from EU more than 6 months in a row or 10 months total during the 5 year period.
b. In order to maintain long term or permanent residency status, it is required that a person not to be absent from EU more than 12 consecutive months.
c. After 5 years of permanent or long term residency the foreigner is eligible to apply for Bulgarian citizenship. The procedure takes about 2 years.

 

Information source: http://www.zacharytsvetkov.com